Studies on the environmental and endogenous factors which control the annual rhythm of root functions in deciduous tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shinobu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70196236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポプラ / 根 / 冬 / 導管液 / カルシウム / カリウム / タンパク質 / 休眠 / ABA / サイトカイニン / グルコース
Research Abstract
Since the concentrations of K, Ca, glucose and protein have been shown to annually fluctuate in xylem sap of poplar, a deciduous tree, analysis of the exp ression of genes related to xylem sap substances was performed in root of Poplus maximowiczii, a native poplar in Japan. The homologous gene of K transporter, PmGORK-like1, was expressed constitutively after short day treatment, but the homologous genes fo r Ca transporter, PmACA-like1, and xylem sap proteins, PmXSP24 and PmXSP25 were induced by short day treatment and more strongly induced by following low temperature treatment. On the other hand, when the plant grown in long day condition was treated with ABA or low temperature, only PmGORK-like1 was strongly induced in root.