Functional analysis of thioredoxin family proteins in higher plant chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2011-2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Takeshi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (90301952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 葉緑体 / 酸化還元制御 / 植物 / タンパク質 / ジスルフィド結合 / 酸化還元調節 / ストロマ / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
The redox state of higher plant chloroplasts fluctuates widely under light and dark conditions. Depending on the redox state, thioredoxins (Trx) regulate the function of proteins by reducing their disulfide bridge. In Arabidopsis, plastidial stroma Trx-isoforms comprise ten members, into five types. The f- and m-type Trxs regulate the activity of enzymes mainly involved in the primary metabolism, including the Calvin cycles, while x-, y- and z-type Trxs are related with oxidative stress responses. However, the genetic evidence for its physiological importance is lacking. We prepared specific antibodies for each Trx isoforms and determined their concentration. The m-type Trx with four isoforms was major Trx proteins in the chloroplast stroma. We analyzed an Arabidopsis trx m mutant.