Molecular analysis of plant genes involved in the maintenance of cell fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEGUCHI Chiharu  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (20232738)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 成長生理 / 全能性 / 胚発生 / DNA障害応答 / 発生・分化 / 幹細胞 / 分裂組織
Research Abstract
It is essential for plant growth and development to maintain the undifferentiated state of stem cells and the cell fate of differentiating cells. We identified a novel gene required for maintenance of undifferentiated state of stem cells through the reduction of DNA damage. We also found that the known gene has a novel function for proper progression of cell differentiation process. These results, thus, suggested novel mechanisms for the maintenance of plant cell fate.