An analysis of an envelope membrane protein that is involved in plant morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60202397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 葉緑体 / 色素体分裂 / 形態形成 / 色素体 / オルガネラ / タンパク質輸送 / 形態形式
Research Abstract
CRL protein interacts with a protein involved in plastid-protein import and also with one involved in stress response. This suggests that CRL could be involved in plant morphogenesis through functions of these proteins. CRL containing vesicle is suggested to be a single membrane structure containing outer envelope of plastids. The amino terminal portion of CRL is required for vesicle localization of CRL. Beside vesicles and plastids, CRL localizes in mitochondria.