Onset of endoreplication through the regulation of G2/M phase during the cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10242851)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 細胞周期 / エンドリプリケーション / 核内倍加 / 植物 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 転写制御 / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Plant cells often increase their cellular DNA content (ploidy) during plant development, through the modified cell cycle where DNA replication occurs repeatedly without intervening cell division. Although it has been generally believed that increased cellular ploidy may be important for the control of cell size, metabolic activity, and cell differentiation, little is known about the regulatory mechanisms of this processes. In this study, we have focused on the two factors, GIG1 and SCL, that may have important roles in increasing cellular ploidy. We showed that GIG1 may negatively regulate ploidy increase by inhibiting a specific protein degradation system acing during G2 and mitosis. On the other hand, SCL may accelerate increasing ploidy by transcriptional repression of genes involved in DNA replication, possibly during M phase in the cell cycle.