Regulatory mechanism of SAP130 mRNA processing factor in plant morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Tomohiko  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50291076)
Research Collaborator AKI Shiori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 研究員
NAKAI Hideto  京都大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
GOTO Kakeru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
DOHMAE Naoshi  理化学研究所, バイオ解析チーム, チームリーダー
MIYATAKE Hideyuki  理化学研究所, バイオ解析チーム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNA代謝制御 / タンパク質分解制御 / 植物形態形成 / 花粉形成 / スプライソソーム / COP9シグナロソーム / 遺伝子発現 / 転写 / SAP130 / SF3b / 花粉形態形成 / mRNA代謝制御 / タンパク質相互作用
Research Abstract
We aim to reveal the molecular function of SAP130 in plant morphogenesis. In Arabidopsis, the promoter activity of SAP130 was detected at a specific stage of pollen development. Coincidently, pollen from AtSAP130 RNAi plants showed low viability and developmental defects at this stage. We then analyzed plants partially complementing csn1 mutant with CSN1, to find that they also exhibited pollen developmental defect in similar manners. Here we hypothesize that CSN and SAP130 coordinately regulate mechanisms required for pollen development.