Dual role for plant purine catabolism and its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Atsushi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60270477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプリン分解 / 成長生理 / ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / イネ / プリン代謝 / キサンチン脱水素酵素 / 植物 / ウレイド / 窒素転流 / 環境適応 / 窒素リサイクル / 尿酸オキシダーゼ / ストレス適応 / 乾燥 / 尿酸 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Plant purine catabolism has a relatively long history of physiological and biochemical studies particularly in ureide-type leguminous species, becauseit constitutes an integral part of the storage and translocation of symbiotically fixed nitrogen. In contrast, for the vast majority of plants that do not utilize a symbiotic association with Rhizobiumbacteria, the general role and physiological significance of purine degradation remains elusive. We found that dysfunction of purine catabolism impaired the plant growth under normal conditions and enhanced the stress sensitivity in hash environment, indicating a dual role in maintaining the growth and contributing to adaptation to stress.