| Project/Area Number |
22570044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
MANO Junichi 山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 教授 (50243100)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Kenjhi 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90199729)
TANAKA Kiyoshi 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50124350)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 光合成 / 酸化ストレス / 環境応答 / アクロレイン / タンパク質修飾 / 酸化シグナル / 過酸化脂質 / 活性カルボニル種 / オキシリピン / ヒドロキシノネナール / 酸化タンパク質 / 塩ストレス / タンパク質カルボニル化 / 葉緑体 / 4-オキソ-2-ヘキセナール / 環境ストレス / クロトンアルデヒド |
| Research Abstract |
We obtained following results about the action of lipid peroxide-derived reactive aldehydes (RAL) in plant responses to environmental stress: (1) The RAL species responsible for the aluminum-induced oxidative injury in roots and those for the strong-light-induced photooxidative injury in leaves identified. (2) Light-dependent formation of organic peroxides on the donor side of photosystem II that lacked the water-oxidizing complex was proven. (3) In NaCl-stressed plants, modification of proteins with RAL were increased. The modified targets were identified. (4) The target amino acid(s) in phosphoribulokinase that have primary importance in the sensitivity to acrolein was not the redox-regulated Cys.