Analysis of bacterial-type plastidial RNA binding protein required for chloroplast development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Kensuke  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00304725)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色素体機能 / 光合成 / 転写装置 / 翻訳装置 / RNA結合タンパク質 / rRNA / 葉緑体分化 / 葉緑体 / 転写制御 / イネ / シロイヌナズナ / 器官分化 / 温度感受性 / 色素体 / リボソームRNA / rrnオペロン
Research Abstract
NUS1 protein is plastidial RNA binding protein essential for chloroplast biogenesis under low temperature. NUS1 is structurally similar to the bacterial protein NusB required for rRNA expression. NUS1 protein accumulated abundantly in the pre-emerged immature leaf whereas it disappeared in the mature leaf. NUS1 has a molecular weight of 30 kDa, and the BN-PAGE analyses showed that NUS1 was involved in the ~110kDa protein complex. Mobility gel shift assays indicated that NUS1 protein bound to 5' precursor region of chloroplast 16S rRNA. NUS1-deficient mutant showed severe leaf chlorosis at low temperature. In the chlorotic leaves of the mutant seedling, maturation of chloroplast rRNA was impaired and the chloroplast translation/transcription capacity was severely suppressed, suggesting that NUS1 has important roles in the regulation of chloroplast genetic system during early leaf development in rice.