Function of D-amino acids on plastid division in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hiroyoshi  熊本大学, バイオエレクトリクス研究センター, 教授 (70242104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKACHI Katsuaki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70515501)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / コケ植物 / 葉緑体分裂 / オルガネラ / ペプチドグリカン / オルガ
Research Abstract
It is thought that usage of D-amino acids in organisms is restrictive, although D-aminoacids are essential components of bacterial peptidoglycan. We found that plastidpeptidoglycan synthesis pathway remains in the moss Physcomitrella patens. In this study,we analyzed a P. patens homolog of bacterial D-alanine-D-alanine ligase (Ddl). Wegenerated a PpDdl knockout line, and its phenotype showed a few macrochloroplasts.D-alanyl-D-alanine supplemented in a medium could suppress chloroplast phenotype. Theseresults suggested that D-alanyl-D-alanine synthesized with PpDdl is essential forchloroplast division in P. patens.