Analyses on the functions of chloroplast actin filaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Akeo  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60152758)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境応答 / 光運動反応 / 葉緑体運動 / アクチンフィラメント / フォトトロピン / ヒメツリガネゴケ / ゼニゴケ / ホウライシダ / GFP
Research Abstract
Chloroplasts relocate in the cell in response to environmental light condition. The chloroplast photorelocation response is generally mediated by the blue light receptor, phototropin. We have been shown in Arabidopsis cells that the chloroplast movement utilizes short chloroplast actin filaments (cp-actin filaments), which are different from cytoplasmic actin filaments and unique to chloroplast. In this work, we showed that the novel cp-actin filaments-mediated movement mechanism of chloroplasts are also found in cells of liverwort and moss which are considered to be the first land plants and evolutionally distant from Arabidopsis. In liverwort and moss cells, chloroplast photorelocation are also regulated by receptors other than phototropin, cp-actin dynamics are analyzed in these responses.