Application of gene targeting by homologous recombination as a biothecnological tool for rice functional genomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
JOHZUKA Yasuyo  静岡県立大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (60517887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60126141)
IIDA Shigeru  静岡県立大学, 大学院・生活科学健康科・薬学研究科, 特任教授 (30012777)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子ターゲティング / 相同組換え / 変異導入 / 植物 / イネ / 形質転換 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジ
Research Abstract
Rice, an important food, is the staple grain for one-half of the world’s population. We have succeeded in the development of a gene-targeting method which involves the genetic modification of rice DNA. Aiming at wide use of targeting of a higher plant, we developed making suitable recombination enzyme (λRed system) , and making targeting frequency increase. The vectors for assay for measuring targeting frequency were also developed.