Novel translation mechanism in chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Masahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80027044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUKAWA Maki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 研究員 (00448705)
NAKAMURA Masayuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 研究員 (60322145)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords葉緑体 / 翻訳 / mRNA / タバコ / 重複遺伝子 / in vitro系
Research Abstract
The chloroplast NAD(P)H dehydrogenase (NDH) C (ndhC) and ndhK genes partially overlap and are cotranscribed. We previously reported that the tobacco ndhC/K genes are translationally coupled but produce NdhC and NdhK subunits in similar amounts. This finding suggested that the ndhK cistron is translated not only from the ndhC 5′UTR but also by an additional pathway. Using an in vitro translation system from tobacco chloroplasts, we found that free ribosomes enter at an internal AUG start codon located in the middle of the upstream ndhC cistron.