Molecular analysis of histone acetyltransferase gene involved in leaf development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Shoko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (10340209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hiro  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30454367)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生 / 分化 / ヒストンアセチル化 / クロマチン / マイクロアレイ解析 / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / 植物 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ / シロイヌナズナ / ヒストン修飾 / 葉 / ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / 遺伝学 / 遣伝子
Research Abstract
The ELONGATA3 (ELO3) gene in Arabidopsis thaliana thatencodes histone acetyltransferase is involved in leaf development. To clarify themechanism by which ELO3 affects the establishment of leaf polarity, we performed geneticanalysis. We found abaxial identity genes, ETTIN (ETT) and ARF4, were responsible fordefects in leaf adaxial-abaxial polarity in as2 elo3 mutant plants. We analyzed expressionmicroarray data with as2 elo3 and as2 eal to search for genes downstream of ELO3 and AS2. We found cytokinin biosynthesis genes and cell cycle related genes might functiondownstream of ETT.