Screening of novel checkpoint-related proteins in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Ayako  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (00354960)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境応答 / チェックポイント / 細胞周期 / DNA 損傷 / リン酸化 / DNA修復 / DNA複製 / DNA損傷 / 紫外線 / ガンマ線
Research Abstract
To investigate the molecular mechanism of cell-cycle checkpoint in higher plants, we analyzed the proteins that are specifically phosphorylated after DNA damage or replication inhibition, and found several candidates for checkpoint proteins. We also analyzed the function of TLS-type DNA polymerases that are thought to work downstream of the checkpoint response, and found that some polymerases induce mutations and regulate somatic recombination activities