Functional analysis of cytokinin signaling pathway in defense response of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
JIANG Chang-jie  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 耐病性作物研究開発ユニット, 上級研究員 (80370659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords防御応答 / サイトカイニン / サリチル酸 / イネ / いもち病 / イモチ病
Research Abstract
Hormone crosstalk is pivotal in plant.pathogen interactions. In this study, we found that blast infection to rice seedlings lead to massive accumulation of N^6-(Δ^2-isopentenyl) adenine (iP), iP riboside (iPR) and iPR 5′-phosphates (iPRP) in leaf blades. Consistent with this, cytokinin (CK) signaling was activated around the infection sites as shown by histochemical staining for β-glucuronidase activity driven by a CK-responsive OsRR6 promoter. A diverse CK species were also detected in the hyphae (mycelium), conidia and culture filtrates of blast fungus, indicating that M. oryzae is capable of production, as well as hyphal secretion of CKs. Co-treatment of leaf blades with CK and salicylic acid (SA), but not with either one alone, markedly induced pathogenesis-related genes OsPR1b and PBZ1 (probenazole-induced protein 1). These effects were diminished by RNAi-knockdown of OsNPR1 or WRKY45, the key regulators of SA signaling pathway in rice, indicating that the effects of CKs depend on these two regulators. Taken together, our data imply a coevolutionary rice.M. oryzae interaction, wherein M. oryzae probably elevates rice CK levels for its own benefits such as nutrient translocation. Rice plants, on the other hand, sense it as an infection signal and activate defense reactions through the synergistic action with SA.