Roles of autocrine signaling molecules in epithelial branching morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOGAWA Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40143250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマウス胚 / 肺 / 唾液腺 / 分枝形態形成 / 上皮 / 自己分泌 / 成長因子 / リペラント / 上皮組織 / 自己分泌型成長因子 / 反発作用
Research Abstract
The present study focused on the molecules that affected the epithelium via autocrine signaling during branching morphogenesis of embryonic mouse lung and salivary gland. It was revealed that branching morphogenesis of lung epithelium was driven by autocrine FGF1 and FGF9 upregulated by exogenous FGF10, and that there worked repulsion between salivary epithelial lobules.