Gonadal functions and their hormonal controls in hagfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Katsuhisa  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50360508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Shunsuke  北里大学, 水産学部, 教授 (50222352)
NOZAKI Masumi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70136232)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較内分泌学 / 生理学 / 繁殖 / 進化 / ホルモン / 生殖内分泌 / 下垂体 / ヌタウナギ / 遺伝子工学 / 無顎類 / 脊椎動物
Research Abstract
To clarify the gonadal functions of most primitive vertebrates, hagfish, we measured plasma concentrations of sex steroid, estradiol, with respect to gonadal development. In both sexes, plasma E2 showed a significant correlation with gonadal development, suggesting that estradiol is involved in the regulation of functional differentiation of gonads. We also isolated the cDNA sequence encoding cholesterol side-chain cleavage enzyme (CYP11A), which involves in the first reaction in the process of steroidogenesis. The enzyme was localized on the Leydig cells and follicle cells in testis and ovary, respectively. The CYP11A transcripts increased significantly in accordance with the developmental condition of gonads. Our findings suggest hagfish might possess similar process of sex steroidogenesis, as proposed in jawed vertebrates.