Universality and diversity of osmoregulation applying urea retention in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Minoru  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (50095072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Norifumi  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (50507051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HYODO Susumu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (40222244)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較内分泌 / 浸透圧調節 / 環境適応 / 尿素合成 / 尿素輸送体 / アンモニア輸送体 / 尿酸輸送体 / 脊椎動物 / 体液尿素濃度 / 細胞膜輸送体タンパク / 水電解質代謝ホルモン
Research Abstract
Body fluid homeostasis, i.e. volume and composition of body fluids, is a dynamic physiological phenomenon in vertebrates. The amphibious fish, Andamia tetradactylus, and the crab-eating frog, Fejerbarya cancribora, inhabit in rocky shores and estuary areas, respectively. In this study, hydromineral hormones and components in their body fluid, and gene expressions of urea synthetic enzymes and urea transporter were examined. During exposure to air and seawater environments, synthesis and accumulation of urea were increased in the fish and frogs. Thus, urea accumulation is important in the osmoregulation in both species. Tadpoles of the crab-eating frog may also be depending on this osmoregulation in salt water adaptation.