EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES ON MECHANISMS OF HEPATIC LOBULE FORMATION USING MUTANT MICE LACKING C/EBPα
Project/Area Number |
22570063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 肝小葉 / C/EBPα / 胆管形態形成 / アレイ / 門脈トライアッド / 組織構築 / 遺伝子欠失マウス / SOX9 / Notch2 / 細胞間相互作用 / キメラ |
Research Abstract |
The present study was undertaken to demonstrate novel cell-cell interactions of liver lobule formation using C/EBPα-knockout mice, in which hepatocyte maturation was severely impaired. In the knockout liver, abnormal bile duct formation, activation of hepatic stellate cells and immature sinusoidal endothelial cells were noted, suggesting that hepatocytes intimately interact with biliary cells, hepatic stellate cells and sinusoidal endothelial cells to develop liver lobules. Growth factors such as PDGFC and angiopoietin-like 3 could be involved in these phenomena.