Glucose transport pathways in the cochlear stria vascularis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Motonori  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20222789)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords辺縁細胞 / 基底細胞 / グルコーストランスポーター / GLUT / SGLT / HMIT / 内耳 / 血管条 / ラセン靭帯 / SMIT / real-time PCR
Research Abstract
The present study provides the first evidence that mRNAs of eight GLUT isoforms are expressed in the stria vascularis and the spiral ligament. These GLUT isoforms are suspected to involve in the high metabolic activity of the stria vascularis, and to play specific roles in maintenance of cochlear glucose homeostasis. Among these isoforms, GLUT1, -4 and -10 proteins were expressed in the strial basal cells. These findingsvalidate the transcellular glucose pathway from perilymph to intrastrial space via the basal cell layer. We also demonstrated that GLUT13 (HMIT) was expressed in the strial marginal cells, and speculate that HMIT in the marginal cells may be involved in PI synthesis, osmoregulation, and pH homeostasis of cochlear fluids.