The possibleprincipal function of neurohypophysial hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tatsuya  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10294480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGOSHI Maho  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (00527997)
SAKAMOTO Hirotaka  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20363971)
TAKAHASHI Hideya  岡山大学, 理学部, 助教 (50627635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較内分泌 / 環境適応 / バソトシン / イソトシン / トビハゼ / 環境 / 神経行動 / 脳 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / ニュージーランド
Research Abstract
Acclimation from marine to dilute environments constitutes among the most dramatic evolutionary transitions in the history of life. Such adaptations have evolved in multiple lineages, but studies of the mechanisms are limited to those using evolutionarily advanced Deuterostome (chordates) and Ecdysozoa (crustaceans). Here we examined the body-fluid homeostasis in the advanced Lophotrochozoa/mollusc, the other unexplored taxa, and its possible regulations byvasopressin/oxytocin superfamily peptides known to be implicated in fluid homeostasis in Chordata and Arthropoda. The hemolymph osmotic and ionic status in the euryhaline cephalopod (Octopus ocellatus) following transfer from normal seawater (30 ppt) to low (20 ppt) salinity indicate the hyperosmo- and hyperiono-regulatory abilities for more than 1 week, as in crustaceans and teleost fish. While ventilation frequency decreased by 1 day, Na+/K+-ATPase activity, which has been implicated in ion transport generally, was induced in two of the eight posterior gills after 1 week. Furthermore, the octopuses were intravenously injected with 1 or 100 ng/g octopressin or cephalotocin, cephalopod vasopressin/oxytocin orthologs. After 1 day, octopressin, not cephalotocin, decreased the hemolymph osmolality and Ca concentrations as well as urinary Na concentrations. These data provide evidence for convergent evolution in the hyper-ionoregulatory mechanisms and the coordination by conserved molecules.