Physiological roles of insulin-like growth factor binding protein 3 in mouse endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sumio  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90144807)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞増殖 / 成長因子 / 子宮 / インスリン様成長因子1 / インスリン様成長因子結合タンパク質3 / 発情ホルモン / マウス / IGF1 / IGFBP3 / Klk1 / 子宮内膜細胞 / 子宮内膜 / カリクレイン1 / 発情ホルモン受容体 / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
IGFBP3 inhibited IGF1-induced proliferation of endometrial cells. Igfbp3 mRNA expression in the endometrial stromal cells was decreased by estradiol-17β(E2) and TGFα.MMP3 and Kallikrein (Klk) 1 degrade IGFBP3. Mmp3mRNA expression was increased by TGFα, and Klk1mRNA expression was by E2. Enhanced production of MMP3 and Klk1 decrease IGFBP3 levels in the endometrium, resulting in the increase in free IGF1 levels. E2 increased Igf1mRNA expression.These findings provide the possible regulatory mechanism of endometrialstromal cell proliferation that E2 stimulates IGF1 production, while E2 and TGFαdecrease IGFBP3 level, leading to the stimulation of endometrial cell proliferation.