Analysis of the tissue-specific molecular structure and the regulatory mechanism in morphogenesis by extracellular arylsulfatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUBO Keiko (MITSUNAGA Keiko)  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40192760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMASU Shigeki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00222357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIMOTO Yoshihiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60184115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞外基質 / アリールスルファターゼ / 分子環境 / 形態形成 / 発生
Research Abstract
Immunohistochemical analysis using medaka arylsulfatase (Ars) antibodies revealed that extracellular distribution and colocalization with extracellular matrices of ArsA and ArsB were observed only in the restricted regions, such as on the luminal side of blood vessels, and in the cerebral ventricle, though they were ubiquitously synthesized. Knockdown analysis of Arses by using morpholino antisense oligonucleotides showed that ArsB is involved in morphogenesis during medaka development. These results suggest the possibility that the Arses function as novel components of extracellular matrices by constructing extracellular environment through circulatory systems during development.