Joint analysis between molecular and neuronal bases concerned with development and learning behaviors in the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Tetsuya  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30361041)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords線虫 / 化学感覚 / 学習 / 電気生理学的計測 / 電気生理学的解析 / 物質間相互作用 / 成長・加齢 / 物質間相互作
Research Abstract
The nematode Caenorhabditis elegans is one of ideal model organisms for neurogenetic and behavioral genetic researches, because the structure of its simple nervous system with 302 neurons is well-described and so much genetic information is available. The functions of sensory neurons and the molecular mechanisms of sensory transduction have been elucidated by genetic and behavioral studies. Although the behaviors of animals are predominated by molecular bases such as gene, they are directly regulated by neuronal bases. On the other hand, the knowledge, which is investigated neuronal bases in the nematode, is extremely little, because of difficulty of methodological technique due to small body length of the nematodes. In the present study, I tried to measure the neuronal activity in the nematodes in order to clarify the neuronal bases of learning behaviors and developmental changes in neuronal system.