functional evolution of nebulin superfamily in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Asako  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 講師 (30311616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Yu  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10359862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIGUCHI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, チームリーダー (10233933)
AKIYAMA Hiroki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, リサーチアソシエイト (40568854)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsnebulin / 分子進化 / 動物生理 / 脳・神経 / 筋肉 / 生理活性 / nebulin スーパーファミリー / lasp ファミリー / 脳・神 / nebulinスーパーファミリー / laspファミリー
Research Abstract
Nebulin superfamily proteins such as lasp, lasp-1, lasp-2, nebulin, nebulette, and N-RAP have similar domain structures (nebulin repeats, LIM domain and SH3 domain) and are thought to be generated from the same ancestral gene. This study tried to reveal their functional evolution in nerve and muscle tissues in vertebrates. We found tissue distribution of lasp-1 and lasp-2 were different in zebra fish. Localization of lasp-1 and lasp-2 were different in primary neurons of chicken and rat and siRNA of lasp-2 and dominant negative constructs of lasp-2 resulted morphological abnormality in filopodia in the primary neurons. Lasp-2 play roles in vesicle transport, cell-substrate attachment and peripheral astrocyte process in glial cells of chicken and rat.