Neuroanatomical properties of 'time comparison circuit' in weakly electric fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Atsuko  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (50450416)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Masashi  米国バージニア州立大学, 生物学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords弱電気魚 / 神経伝達物質 / 時間情報 / 抑制性シナプス / 聴覚系 / 時間感覚 / 免疫組織化学 / 比較神経解剖学 / 国際研究者交流 米国バージニア / 神経会達物質 / Calyx of Held
Research Abstract
Weakly electric fish shows behavioral sensitivity to microsecond time difference between electrosensory signals from different body areas. The hypothetical time comparison circuit consists oftwo types of time-coding neurons and a small cell, to which the two time-coding neurons converged. Here I studied the type of synaptic transmission in the time-coding circuit in two species. I immunohistochemically found that one of the inputs of the time-coding neuron is inhibitory in Gymnarchus (mormyriform). However, in Brachyhypopomus (gymnotiform), conventional electron microscopy showed that both inputs are excitatory. This comparative analysis revealed that the topologies of time coding neurons are identical in all major groups of other weakly electric fishes so far studied. However, the modes of synaptic transmission to the small cell, a time comparator, are different between species.