A study of neural and behavioral plasticity in insects
Project/Area Number |
22570074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コオロギ / 空気流感覚 / 尾葉 / 逃避行動 / 行動補償 / 可塑性 / 巨大介在神経 / 可塑的性質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The compensational recovery of the escape direction in the wind-evoked escape behavior in the cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus, is guided by the self-generated wind during walking. The relationship between the delay and duration of artificial self-generated winds for the compensational recovery was investigated. It was revealed that the two parameters of the stimulus air current, i.e., the delay and duration, have a trade-off relationship for the completion of the compensational recovery of the escape direction. Activities of some descending neurons in the ventral nerve cord and those of leg muscles showed a strong correlation, i.e., activities of descending neurons increased proportionally to the activity of leg muscles. From the result, it is thought that such descending neurons are good candidates that carrying efference copy signals that considered to be essential for the compensational recovery of the escape direction.