The Action of the Sex Pheromones in Urodele
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Fumiyo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10244708)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有尾両生類 / 性フェロモン / ホルモン / 鋤鼻嗅覚上皮 / 求愛行動 / ステロイド
Research Abstract
A peptide pheromone (Sodefrin) and some steroidal pheromone candidates, androstenedione and pregnenolone, are secreted from the abdominal glands of the male newts,Cynops pyrrhogaster. Both androstenedione and pregnenolone attracted the sexually developed females. When subthreshold amounts of androstendione and pregnenolone were applied in combination with sodefrin, they significantly enhanced the female-attracting activity of sodefrin. The preference of the females for both steroids was shown to be completely abolished by plugging the bilateral nostrils, indicating that these steroids act on the olfactory organ. In order to determine the sensitivity of the olfactory receptor cells in the ventral nasal epithelium to these steroids, electro-olfactograms (EOGs) were recorded. In the sexually developed females, the vomeronasal epithelium showed a great response to the steroids than the main olfactory epithelium. The EOG response of sexually developed females and undeveloped females treated with prolactin and gonatotropin was significantly greater than those of the hormone-treated males or untreated females. It was concluded that the main site of action of these steroids resides in the vomeronasal epithelium and that sensitivity to the steroids in this region is sex- and hormone- dependent.