Neurological and Endocrinological analysis of the output pathways of circadian clock driving eclosion rhythm in the flies, Drosophila melanogaster and Sarcophaga crassipalpis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YASUYAMA Kouji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60148690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Sakiko  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90254383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Ryusei  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90388934)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords羽化リズム / ハエ目昆虫 / 概日時計 / ペプチドニューロン / 免疫電顕法 / キイロショウジョウバエ / シリアカニクバエ / 免疫組織化学 / PDF / CCAP
Research Abstract
To understand how the circadian clocks time the gate of eclosion in Drosophila melanogaster, we examined the neuronal connection focusing on the putative clock neurons, PDF-Tri neurons, that transiently occur associated with eclosion, and showed the synaptic connections between the PDF-Tri and the peptidergic (CCAP-, EH- or corazonin) neurons involved in eclosion behavior. We also analyzed the eclosion rhythms in the flesh fly Sarcophaga crassipalpis, and revealed that two mechanisms are required for determination of the gate of eclosion. One is driven by low titer of 20-hydroxyecdysone between 20 h and 16 h before eclosion, and the other is driven by the signal from the circadian clock transmitted later than 6 h before eclosion.