The analysis of laterality in the brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Ryota  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 准教授 (40334338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経行動 / 記憶・学習 / 偏側性 / 軟体動物 / 嗅覚学習 / 神経伝達物質 / 嗅覚忌避学習
Research Abstract
Functional laterality of the brain is widely observed in the animal kingdom. The terrestrial mollusk Limax has an ability to acquire associative olfactory memory, and this ability is dependent on a part of the brain, procerebrum, that is equipped bilaterally in the brain. A previous report by other group suggested that only the unilateral procerebrum is used for the mnemonic function, but there was no evidence based on a behavioral study. By means of surgical brain ablation in combination with the behavioral study, we have demonstrated that (1) either right or left procerebrum is randomly used, (2) the memory is stored in a unilateral procerebrum, and (3) there is no memory transfer from one procerebrum to the other.