Neural mechanism of multi-sensory integration related for deciphering the waggle dance of honeybee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
AI Hiroyuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (20330897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO. Hidetoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80176114)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳・神経 / 行動学 / 神経科学 / 昆虫 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeybees share information concerning profitable flowers by a species-specific behavior, the waggle dance (von Frisch, 1967). During waggle-dance communication, hive-mates of the dancer are able to decipher the positional and floral information contained within the dance, and subsequently, they arrive at the indicated flower patch. We have investigated how the hivemates encounter the waggle dancer and what neural mechanism controls the searching behavior toward the dancer. It was found that the honeybee is attracted to the dancer by both floral scent and air-borne vibration caused by wingbeats of the dancer, and a possible candidate of a descending neuron related with the searching behavior. Moreover the center for detecting positional vector information encoded in waggle dance was identified morphologically. These results will be the clue for understanding the neural mechanism related with deciphering the positional information and floral odor encoded in the waggle dance.