Physiological and anatomical study on neural processing of humidity information in protocerebrum of insect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOKOHARI Fumio  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20117287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / 湿度感覚 / 神経情報処理 / 脳 / ワモンゴキブリ / 触角葉糸球体 / 嗅覚 / 温度感覚 / 前大脳 / 湿度情報処理 / 中枢神経系 / 触角葉 / 触角感覚子 / 温度情報処理
Research Abstract
The identifiable interneurons responding to humidity and temperature in the protocerebrum of the cockroach, Periplaneta americana, were investigated with intracellular staining and recording method. We found the followings. Themulti-output neurons in the antennal lobe, the output neurons in the mushroom body, and the neurons in the central body responded to humidity and temperature changes. The local and output neurons locating in postero-ventral area of the lateral protocerebrum also responded to humidity and temperature changes. This area was suggested to be a part of the integration center of humidity and temperature. Inaddition, the distribution of glomeruli in the antennal lobe was also clarified.