Biogeography and conservation of freshwater fishes in the Japanese Archipelago: phylogeography and ecological niche modeling approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency (2011-2012)
Hokkaido University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Ryota  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所・内水面研究部, 研究等支援職員 (40532403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Akira  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30111165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords系統地理 / 生息地予測 / 保全生物学 / 分布域形成
Research Abstract
We generated ecological niche models (ENM) for several species of coldwater-adapted fishes in Japan. In the stone loach, habitat connectivity estimated from ENM was correlated with gene flow, suggesting that the ENM would have potential for representing gene flow regime (genetic population structure). Effects of climate change on population structure and genetic diversity of coldwater-adapted fishes were evaluated by using molecular genetic, phylogeographic and ENM approaches.