Phylogenetic and evolutionary genetic studies on the Drosophilamelanica species group (Diptera: Drosophilidae) in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATABE Hideaki  北海道教育大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10167190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDrosila / new species / speciation / karyotype / sexual isolation / Asia / ショウジョウバエ / melanica group / 系統進化 / 新種 / 染色体 / 東南アジア / カラスショウジョウバエ種群 / 種分化 / 季節適応 / ベトナム / 生殖的隔離 / 核型分析 / 東アジア / 南中国
Research Abstract
Anew speciesof the Drosophilamelanicaspecies group isdescribedfrom northern Vietnam. Its metaphase plates of larval ganglion cells showed 2n = 12chromosomes, and this is thelargest number of acrocentric chromosomes in thegroup. Based on karyotype analyses the new species has the most primitive chromosomal configuration in the melanicagroup. Drosophilapengifrom central Japan, once regarded as a synonymof D.tsiganais resurrected as a member of the melanicagroup, based on the results ofcrossing experiments and close morphological examination. Drosophila bisetata from Myanmar and D.longiserratafrom southern China are the new synonym of D.pengi and D. afer, respectively. Themelanicagroup might have emerged in lower geographic latitudesof Asia, diversified along greenbelts of East Asia, and migrated to North America viaBeringia.