Molecular cell biological studies on the evolution of male and female sex in algae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Shinichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00192766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Shigeyuki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究, 教授 (70161338)
MOTOMURA Taizo  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30183974)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性 / 配偶子 / 雌雄性 / 藻類 / 受精 / 海産緑藻 / 接合装置 / 雌雄 / 細胞融合 / 緑藻
Research Abstract
Spatial arrangement of gamete fusion site or mating structure was studied in ulvophycean green algae, Chaetomorpha spiralis, Monostroma angicava and chlorophycean green alga Gonium pectoral using electron microsco py. In all species, cell fusion site of the gamete was located on the same side of the eyespot in one sex type while it was located on the other side of the eyespot in the opposite mating type. These results support the proposal that sex specific arrangement of cell fusion site or mating structure may be a universal feature in chlorophyte algae. The relationship between the sex determination gene MID and sex specific arrangement of mating structure was studied using G. pectorale. In the MID+ gametes, mating structure was present on the same side as the eyespot while in the MID- gametes mating structure was present on the opposite side of the eyespot. These results are consistent with that of Chlamydmonas reinhardtii and suggest that the close relationship between presence or absence of MID and sex specific arrangement of mating structure in these algae.