Phylogeographical study on widely-distributed and local endemicspecies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroshi  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATSUBO Yoshikane  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (10201344)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords系統地理 / バラ科 / キジムシロ属 / 広域分布種 / 地域固有種 / DNA / 分類 / キジムシロ群 / 分子遺伝学 / 細胞遺伝学
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the process of speciation on the local endemic species which might be derived from widely-distributed species in Potentilla fragarioides group (Rsoaceae) . 11 species in the Potentilla fragarioides group were analysed.As a result, it is clarified that 1) all the species in the P. fragarioides group are diploids (2n=14), 2) P. freyniana var. sinica is not merely a variety of P. freyniana, but it is a clearly independent species, 3) although P. yamanakae has been treated as a hybrid, it has turned to be a good species, 4) two hybrids, hybrid between P. koreana and P. fragarioides, and between P. riparia and P. yamanakae, are discovered.