Taxonomy and molecular evolution for environmental adaptation contributed to speciation of green algal genus Ulva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA SATOSHI  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40322854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Shinichi  筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学領域, 准教授 (00192766)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑藻類 / アオサ類 / 種多様性 / 環境適応 / 分子進化 / 新種記載 / nrITS / rbcL / Ulva / RNA-seq / SSR / 海藻類 / 分類 / 進化 / 集団遺伝構造解析 / マイクロサテライト / 種分類 / 種分化 / 緑藻 / アオサ / RNAseq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the taxonomy and molecular evolution for environmental adaptation contributed to speciation of green algal genus Ulva. Ulva meridionalis Horimoto et Shimada sp. nov. was described from the Todoroki River, Okinawa Prefecture. Ulva adhaerens Matsumoto et Shimada sp. nov. was described from the samples resembling U. conglobate. Ulva tepida Masakiyo et Shimada sp. nov. was described from Kanto region. Ulva linza (seawater), U. prolifera (brackish water) and bloom strain (seawater) were closely related in nrITS2 analysis. After 7 days of freshwater exposure, the viability of U. linza decreased to approximately 20%, while U. prolifera showed nearly 100% viability. In order to search what genes are related to low-salinity adaptation of U. prolifera, the expressed genes of U. prolifera and U. linza cultured under seawater (SW), brackish water (BW) and freshwater (FW) conditions were compared by RNA-seq.