Analysis of genetic diversity at the peripheral area of the Asian continent: implications for domestication processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shuichi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30273535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsミトコンドリアDNA / Y染色体DNA / 家畜化 / 日本犬 / 遺伝的多様性 / 家畜 / 日本在来馬
Research Abstract
The objective of the project is to provide insights into the domestication processes of dogs, horses and cats, and to clarify the origin of Japanese native breeds in dogs and horses as well as Japanese feral cats. DNA sequences of mitochondrial DNA, Y chromosomal DNA, and other genetic regions associated to their characteristic phenotypes were studied. Some novel polymorphisms unique to Japanese breeds were detected.