Phylogeography and taxonomy of macaques in Himalaya, Indian subcontinent and Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (00177750)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒマラヤ山地 / インド亜大陸 / スリランカ / マカク / 系統地理と分類 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 遺伝分化 / 生態と分布 / スリランカ島嶼
Research Abstract
Phylogeny and interspecific competition were studied for macaques in South Asia. A wide range of Himalayan region was occupied by the western subspecies of Assamese macaques including a postulated new species of Arunachal macaques in India. Those in Bhutan and Nepal showed variation in the habitat segregation with rhesus macaques. Phylogeographical relation revealed by mtDNA study suggested that speciation of toque macaques in Sri Lanka from bonnet monkeys in India was old and there are two distinctive groups of monkeys, one in highland and the other in lowland, in the island.