Studies of reproductive morphological characters and early evolution in monocots in the light of molecular information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (60089604)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords単子葉植物 / 分類形質 / 発生学 / 花 / 形質進化 / サトイモ科 / ショウブ科 / キンコウカ科
Research Abstract
For better understanding of monocot relationships based on molecular data as well as of early evolution in monocots, reproductive morphological characters were investigated using basal monocots and related taxa. Major findings are as follows. Acoraceae (Acorales) have an integumentary obturator (as autapomorphy) and a nucellar obturator as a plesiomorphy. Contrary to previously known information, Araceae (Alismatales) have the cellular type of endosperm development. Thus, evolution is likely to have occurred from the cellular to the helobial type, and from the heobial to the nuclear type in Alismatales. Nartheciaceae (Dioscoreales) have an inferior ovary and a septal nectary as plesiomorphies in the family. The inferior ovary is a synapomorphy of eumonocots, but a reversal from the inferior to the superior ovary occurs many times. The septal nectary, which is prevalent in monocots (except in Acorales), is lost three times in evolution of monocots. Besides, anther wall formation mode and seed structure (seed coat and perisperm) were also discussed in relation to monocot evolution.