Taxonomy, phylogeny, and co-evolution of dicyemids
Project/Area Number |
22570091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Hidetaka 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20314354)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 中生動物 / 分類 / 系統 / 進化 / 共進化 / ニハイチュウ / 頭足類 / 片利共生 / 無脊椎動物 / 細胞分化 / 寄生による特殊化 |
Research Abstract |
Dicyemid mesozoans were studied on taxonomy, phylogeny, and co-evolution. (1) Taxonomy: Ten new species of dicyemids were found in five species of cephalopods,Octopus hubbsorum, O.longispadiceus,Sepia lorigera,Sepioteuthis australis, andSepioloidea lineolata (2): Cell differentiationin dicyemids: To provide insight into the functional differentiation, using whole mount in situ hybridization the expression patterns of 16 genes were analyzed. Some possible functional differences among cells were found in vermiform stages and infusoriform larvae. (3) Mitochondrial genomes of dicyemids and plachozoans: Mitochondrial genomes of dicyemids and plachozoans were studied, several mini-circle DNAs were found in dicyemid mitochondria, and the wholemitochondrial genome of plachozoans was revealed. (4) Relationship between dicyemids and cephalopods: The phylogenetic trees of dicyemid species and the host cephalopods revealed that dicyemids and cephalopods did not co-evolved. Some dicyemid species switchedthe host species, some co-speciated with the host cephalopods.