A study on evolution of microsatellite DNA loci by comparison of species of closely related species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAKI Naoko  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 教授 (30398036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Koichiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00254144)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集団・種多様性 / マイクロサテライト DNA / ゲノム進化 / 集団系統樹 / マイクロサテライトDNA / 遺伝子座の保存の程度 / 遺伝子座の獲得と消失 / リピート数の変化の速度 / ヒト / チンパンジー / 生物多様性・分類
Research Abstract
We developed a software to estimate evolutionary relationships of populations using microsatellite DNA loci and other genetic markers and investigated the difference of repeat numbers of microsatellite DNA loci among human populations and its effect on human genome size, and the difference of the mutational pattern of microsatellite loci in human and chimpanzee genomes.