Studies on pollination and mating system of the genus Alpinia (Zingiberaceae) in the subtropical islands of the Ryukyus
Project/Area Number |
22570095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
DENDA Tetsuo 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (50284948)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ハナミョウガ属 / 送粉機構 / 両掛け機構 / ショウガ科 / スズメガ媒 / 両掛け戦略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Branching strategy for the pollination of Alpinia zerumbet (Zingiberaceae) in Okinawajima and Minamidaito islands of the Ryukyus was verified by investigating flowering phenology, nectar secretion pattern and pollinator fauna characteristics. The results indicated that 1) In addition to daily peaks in nectar secretion, A. zerumbet secreted relatively larger volume of nectar with low sugar concentrations in the evening,2)as well as diurnal pollinator such as bees, nocturnal hawk moth species also contributed to pollination of A. zerumbet in the evening, 3) linalool was one of the major components of floral scent in A. zerumbet and may act as attractant for hawk moth species.