Evolution of sexual systems in Gynochthodes umbellata and its allies (Rubiaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Takashi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10226425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akira  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10315749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMA Tetsuo  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (10376527)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  高知県牧野記念財団, 研究員 (40393433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハナガサノキ / ムニンハナガサノキ / 性表現の進化 / 雄性両全性異株 / 系統 / 性表現 / 雌雄異株 / 小笠原諸島 / 分子系統 / アカネ科 / 送粉様式 / 繁殖様式
Research Abstract
Gynochthodes umbellata (Rubiaceae) is differentiated among populations in sexual system. The populations occurring in the Bonin Islands are characterized by an androdioecious sexual system, which is rare found in angiosperm, while those distributed in the Ryukyu Islands are dioecious. I investigated the evolutionary transitions among different sexual systems within this plant group, and the ecological factors associated with these different systems from the viewpoint of phylogenetics and pollination ecology. The phylogenetical data showed that the Gynochthodes populations in the Bonin Islands did not form a clade with the populations distributed in the Ryukyu Islands, suggesting that they are distantly related each other. It was also suggested that the androdioecious sexual system found in the Bonin Island populations may have evolved from dioecy, since the related species including G. umbellata and its allies are functionally dioecious