Phylogenetic analysis of the plants which experienced evolutionary radiation in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Akiko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00244674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Yoshikazu  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70332088)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物系統地理 / 倍数体進化 / 東アジア / 放散的種分化 / 種分化 / 細胞地理学 / 分子系統解析 / 東アジアフロラ / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In Flora of China, they recognize one species and eleven varieties in the Aster ageratoides complex in China. However, our study proposes to marge them into about three taxa. On the other hand, we recognize six species and four varieties in Japan, which suggests that evolutionary radiation might have occurred rather in Japan. It is possible that the complicated landform of Japan blocked gene flow between populations and accelerated speciation, while continuous landscape in continent permitted more frequent gene flow so that the distribution area of a taxon could be wider in China.
Unfortunately, it is difficult do reveal phylogenetic relationship between the taxa of A. ageratoides complex because their genetic differentiation is too small to reconstruct a phylogenetic tree. But we consider the small genetic differentiation itself reflects the recent, rapid evolutionary radiation of this group.