Method and Practice of Phylogenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masami  統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (60011657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Jun  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (30370092)
CAO Ying  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (20370091)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEZAWA Takahiro  復旦大学, 生命科学学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords系統樹推定 / 最尤法 / モデル比較 / ゲノム / 連結配列 / ミトコンドリア / ゲノム系統学 / 種系統樹 / 集団系統樹 / 遺伝子系統樹 / ミトコンドリア系統樹 / 種サンプリング / 適応的進化 / 中立的進化 / 家畜化 / UCA仮説 / アラインメント / 分子系統学 / 機能的制約 / モデル / 分子進化 / グネツム / AIC
Research Abstract
Problems misleading in the phylogenetic analyses of genome-scale data were studied, and methods to overcome these problems were developed. (1)The method for testing whether there existed the Universal Common Ancestor for all extant species on Earth was evaluated. (2)Based on a population genetic analysis of nuclear genomes, we obtained an evidence for the hypothesis that the polar bear evolved from a local population of the brown bear, that is, the brown bear is not monophyletic. (3)It was shown that several misleading signals in the eutherian tree of mitochondrial genomes are relieved by increasing the density of taxon sampling.