Survey on parasite fauna of wild birds of Japan, and construction of the parasite fauna database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionMeguro Parasitological Museum
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Takashi  財団法人目黒寄生虫館, 研究員 (70263473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Munehiro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70177096)
TSURUMI Miyako  山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 専門員 (80188648)
KOBAYASHI Sayaka  山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 専門員 (70414092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然史 / 寄生生物 / 動物 / 鳥類 / 寄生虫相 / 生物多様性
Research Abstract
A helminthological survey was carried out on wild birds in Japan (334 individuals belonging to 125 species) which were rescued and died after protection between 1983 and 2012. Parasitic helminths were identified by morphological observation. For part of the identified worms, mtDNA cox1 genes were sequenced. Data of helminth fauna (2053 records of 722 species of helminths from 220 species of birds) that previously reported from wild birds in Japan were registered and arranged by a database software. The database was shared on a website of Meguro Parasitological Museum.