Study on origin of marine shallow water organisms in warm temperate and tropical regions - case study on crustacean anoumeans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Kobe University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Akira  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40250138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOTSUKA Tadashi  首都大学東京, 理工学部, 教授 (40106604)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITANI Gyo  高知大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10403867)
SHIMANAGA Motohiro  熊本大学, 沿岸域環境科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70345057)
TAKADA Yoshitake  日本海区水産研究所, 室長 (30372006)
KOGA Tsunenori  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50324984)
SATO Taku  西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (20455504)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 熱帯 / ヤドカリ類 / 黒潮 / 親潮 / 甲殻亜門 / 十脚甲殻類 / 生物地理 / 種分化 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 異尾類 / 甲殻類 / mtDNA / COI遺伝子 / 生活史 / ヤドカリ / サンゴ礁 / 岩礁 / 熱帯太平洋 / 系統
Research Abstract
To reveal origins of warm and tropical marine fauna, we examined genetic divergence using shallow water hermit crabs as model organisms. Pagurus filholi is widely distributed from Oyashio Current area to Kuroshio Current area. Population in Oyashio area has winter reproductive period with short duration, and males are very aggressive for other males. But, population in Kuroshio area has summer reproductive season and male-male competition is mild. By mtDNA COI gene, no significant difference in genetic structure, so that these difference may be attributable to phenotipic originated from different water temperature. Clibanarius virescens is tropical Indo-west Pacific species but is extended its distribution toward the north to Kanto District. We examined COXI gene and found that some populations in Southeast Asia have different genetic structure from those in temperate Japan. This suggests that some genetic divergency occurs between temperate area and tropical area.