Phylogenetic study on the diversity of gametogenesis in Hydrozoa (Cnidaria)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (40249909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Kazunori  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (60212031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DEGUCHI Ryusaku  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302257)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒドロ虫 / 系統進化 / 生殖細胞 / 生殖幹細胞 / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
Morphology of gonophores (gonads) of Hydrozoa is exceptionally diverse unlike other Cnidaria. Our phylogenetic study revealed that this diversity of gonophore morphology was reflected by differences among taxon in the origin and growth process of gametes. Furthermore, it was considered that these differences in gametogenesis were caused by the shift in position of gonads from the gastric side to body surface by the reduction of body size in Hydrozoa.